Obtaining a Student Visa

When all admission requirements are completed, students will be mailed an Acceptance Package, including the Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility) and Acceptance Letter. These documents are used to apply for an F-1 student visa from a US Consulate (or in the case of Taiwan at AIT). If a second Form I-20 is required, the original I-20 must first be returned to IEC.

Download our 2017 Visa Application Process Visual Instructions (PPT).

We strongly recommend that students apply for their visa as early as possible. The following links will give useful information about applying for the visa and country specific information.

Read more information on applying for a student visa and maintaining your visa status.

Find information on the US Embassy or Consulate near you.
Check on visa wait times at the consular location closest to you: Visa Wait Times.

Do you still have questions? Contact us.


Find us on Facebook
Photo Gallery
Photo Gallery
IEC Blog
Watch our Video